WHY IS THIS IMPORTANT?
[…] What if a court does not appoint you where you are expecting a fee from the client or the county? The first inquiry the court must make is whether attorney fees are recoverable in this type of case. For a review of cases when an attorney can recover fees for presenting his client go to my article titled Attorney Fees in Indiana.
Many times, attorneys take matters pro bono in the family law area. In paternity actions attorney fees are recoverable by statute. Attorney fees may be awarded in paternity actions pursuant to I.C. 31-14-18-2(a)(2).[1] The statute states “Sec. 2. (a) The court may order a party to pay: … (2) a reasonable amount for attorney’s fees, including amounts for legal services provided and costs incurred, before the commencement of the proceedings or after entry of judgment.” Similar provisions appear in the child support and divorce statutes. I.C. 31-16-11-1 and I.C. 31-15-10-1.
Now many times when an attorney takes a case pro bono the other party is also poor or of limited means and the attorney knows that no fees will be forthcoming.