WHY IS THIS IMPORTANT?
[…] Now many times when an attorney takes a case pro bono the other party is also poor or of limited means and the attorney knows that no fees will be forthcoming. In some cases where the other party is pro se the attorney is forced to expended substantially more time than would normally be expected. Many pro se parties refuse or fail to comply with court orders, you are required to file additional pleadings, have more hearings, and spend more time trying to resolve issues that had there been attorney on the other side you would not have to do. Another basis of awarding fees is under I.C. 34-52-1-1, which states a court may award attorney fees against a party that “…continued to litigate the action after the party’s claim or defense clearly became frivolous, unreasonable, or groundless…” or if a party “…litigated the action in bad faith…” .