(Or do you want to lose everything from an accident)
[…] (Or do you want to lose everything from an accident)
If you are the Owner of a Sole Proprietorship, a Partner in a Partnership, or a Member or Manager of a Limited Liability Company, you are not automatically included as an employee under your current worker’s compensation insurance. Under Indiana Code § 22-3-6-1, an Owner of a Sole Proprietorship, a Partner in a Partnership, or a Member or Manager of a Limited Liability Company is not an “employee under IC 22-3-2 through IC 22-3-6 until the notice has been received.” The notice must be in writing and is not effective until both your insurance carrier and the Indiana Worker’s Compensation Board has received your election. Mailing is not receipt.